PRIVACY

The EDGE Media Network ("EDGE") Privacy Policy may be found below. Your use of any EDGE product or service constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the EDGE Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with all of these terms.

EDGE Privacy Policy

Updated: September 23, 2021

EDGE Publications Inc. has created this privacy policy because we value our members and recognize their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for EDGE websites, mobile applications and other products ("Network"). We believe very strongly that private information should remain private.

Information Collection Methodologies


Cookies

When accessed over the World Wide Web, the EDGE Network uses cookies to gather broad demographic information about you, to deliver user-specific content specific to your interest, and to auto-fill forms with your demographic information so that you don't have to manually type that information each time you visit. A cookie is a small line of data that is stored on your hard drive. Some cookies are only stored for the duration of a single browser session; others persist across sessions. Information you provide to us voluntarily is NOT stored in the cookie; that information is kept encrypted and secure in our database. All cookies assigned by our Network are anonymous, random number strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Mobile Device Unique Identifier

When utilizing an EDGE mobile application from your mobile device, EDGE may receive a unique identifier for your device and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality. You will always be asked permission before EDGE is provided this information about your device. All mobile identifiers received by our Network are anonymous, random strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Tracking Technologies

EDGE uses third party technologies to track activity on our network and mobile applications via Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers. EDGE controls the use of this activity; while we use this anonymous information to better understand our readers and how they utilize our solutions, we do not sell this information or make it available to advertisers outside aggregated reporting.

Third-party Information Collection

Organizations that place advertising on our Network occasionally will utilize Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers in order to deliver advertising that is targeted to you. EDGE does not control third-party use of such data.

Information Collected


Polls

At times EDGE may conduct polls about our Network. These polls are always optional, and they do not request personally identifiable information from you.

Advice / Editorial Letters

Our advice columns and editorial letters sections permit you to ask questions and provide feedback directly to EDGE staff and writers through online forms and/or email. These forms are entirely optional and can always be submitted anonymously. Any personal or demographic information submitted through these forms may be reproduced online as part of a published response.

Member Feedback

EDGE stores feedback you send to us via digital forms. This feedback is used to administer and refine the EDGE Network and associated services and at times may be shared with EDGE partners either in aggregate form or individually with specific identifying characteristics about the Member (e.g., e-mail address or name) removed.

Sharing Content with Other Users

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Network or specific content on our Network, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or instant message inviting him or her to visit the site. EDGE stores this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of such programs. Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contests

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify you when you win or do not win said contests, and in order to ship any prizes you might win to you directly. When notified, your personal information may also be shared with the sponsors of said contests. Your entry to any contests is linked to your Registration (see below) and so the information you provide is subject to the terms described in the following section.

Registration and Your Account

When you register for an account with EDGE, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your gender and additional personal or preference information. We collect this information so that we can provide you customized service, so that you may post content such as comments, classifieds, events and photos, and so that we may offer you additional personalized features.

You post content on the Network at your own risk. Although we may allow you to limit access to your private information, such as through the use of a handle or alias, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your identity and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on EDGE will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on EDGE. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your content.

Data Deletion Instructions

If you wish for your account to be deactivated and/or your user information to be deleted, please send a request to [email protected].

How We Use Your Data


The EDGE Network uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. We may also use this data to market our services. We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unless you provide your specific authorization to do so, for example in the course of entering a promotion on our network.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Despite doing business in California, the EDGE Network does not fall under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) due to the fact that we do not in the normal course of business sell consumers' information to third parties and does not meet the revenue threshold for compliance. As always, any consumer wishing for more information about how EDGE utilizes personal data should contact our Privacy Team at [email protected]

Communications from EDGE


Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via e-mail. All e-mail communications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via our Network. Every e-mail communication you receive from EDGE includes instructions for "opting out" of any future communications from our company.

Mobile Notifications

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via mobile notifications. All mobile notifications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via your device. All devices provide specific functionality to "opt out" of any future mobile notifications from our company; consult the instruction manual for your device's operating system for specific instructions.

Additional Disclosures

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, EDGE may also disclose personal and aggregate information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights and the safety of others, or our users, employees, or properties.

EDGE reserves the right to share some or all of your personal information with its parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control with EDGE, in which case EDGE will require such entities to honor this privacy policy. If EDGE is acquired by another company, that company will obtain the member information collected by EDGE and will assume the rights and obligations set forth in this privacy policy regarding that information.

Off-site Links

EDGE provides links to other sites. EDGE is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these other sites.

Syndicated Content

EDGE may syndicate its content to and distribute its content through third-party properties. Although you may see the EDGE logo associated with such content, your activity on third-party properties is governed by the privacy statement on the property you're visiting.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us via email at [email protected].

Change Policy

From time to time we may revise this privacy notice. If we make a material change, we will post an update on the EDGE Network or notify you by email, at which time you'll be able to "opt out" of these new practices by contacting us (using the contact information above).



Gay Atlanta, GA News and Entertainment :: EDGE Atlanta, GA
Out Actor/Director Xavier Dolan Reconnects with Adele on 'Easy On Me'
Dreaming Biopics: Old Gay Hollywood Meets New Gay Hollywood
'This Is My Life' — Billy Porter Slams Vogue's Harry Styles Cover

Top Story

Dreaming Biopics: Old Gay Hollywood Meets New Gay Hollywood

Dreaming Biopics: Old Gay Hollywood Meets New Gay Hollywood

By Frank J. Avella |
There were plenty of stars who were closeted gays in old Hollywood. Today's Hollywood is a different place. Is it time for out Hollywood stars to play closeted legends?

Gay Atlanta: The Latest

Meghan McCain Book Shares Why She Left 'Toxic' Times at 'The View'

Meghan McCain Book Shares Why She Left 'Toxic' Times at 'The View'

ENTERTAINMENT | By David Bauder | Oct 19
Meghan McCain says she decided to leave "The View" following her second day back from maternity leave in January when frequent foil Joy Behar said "I did not miss you" during a political argument.

Writer Welcomes Positive Reaction to New Bisexual Superman

Writer Welcomes Positive Reaction to New Bisexual Superman

ENTERTAINMENT | By Rod McGuirk | Oct 19
Comic book writer Tom Taylor says he could not be happier with the reaction to his portrayal of a new Superman as bisexual.

'Queer Eye' Star Responds to Marjorie Taylor Greene Comparison of HIV Status to COVID Vaccination

'Queer Eye' Star Responds to Marjorie Taylor Greene Comparison of HIV Status to COVID Vaccination

HEALTH/FITNESS | By Kilian Melloy | Oct 19
"Queer Eye" star Jonathan Van Ness jumped in when Marjorie Taylor Greene tweeted a comparison between Magic Johnson's HIV status and an unvaccinated NBA player being benched.

Watch: Buttigieg Reflects on Being Gay, Coming Out in 'Mayor Pete' Trailer

Watch: Buttigieg Reflects on Being Gay, Coming Out in 'Mayor Pete' Trailer

ENTERTAINMENT | By Kilian Melloy | Oct 19
The trailer for the upcoming Amazon Prime Video documentary "Mayor Pete" features America's first credible out gay presidential candidate reflecting on being gay and embracing authenticity.

Watch: MCU Head Promises 'Eternals' Will be 'Just the Start' for LGBTQ+ Representation

Watch: MCU Head Promises 'Eternals' Will be 'Just the Start' for LGBTQ+ Representation

ENTERTAINMENT | By Kilian Melloy | Oct 19
Kevin Feige, the head of the Marvel Cinematic Universe, promises that the upcoming 26th MCU feature, "Eternals," will kickstart significant LGBTQ+ representation going forward.

In Cuba, Divisions Over Law to Allow Same-Sex Marriage

In Cuba, Divisions Over Law to Allow Same-Sex Marriage

NEWS | By Andrea Rodríguez | Oct 19
Cuba's socialist government recently published a draft Family Law and asked for public comment ahead of a referendum, creating an unusually public clash over policy on the island where Pentecostal churches have been growing.

Activist Shawn Lang, Former Leader at AIDS Connecticut, Dies

Activist Shawn Lang, Former Leader at AIDS Connecticut, Dies

NEWS | Oct 19
Shawn Lang, a longtime Connecticut activist for people living with HIV and AIDS, as well as those impacted by opioid addiction and domestic abuse, has died. She was 65.

Russian Court Outlaws Racist, Anti-LGBTQ Extremist Group

Russian Court Outlaws Racist, Anti-LGBTQ Extremist Group

NEWS | Oct 19
A Russian court on Monday outlawed a radical online group that has become infamous for its racist and sexist views.

UK Faces Calls for 'Plan B' with Virus Cases High and Rising

UK Faces Calls for 'Plan B' with Virus Cases High and Rising

NEWS | By Jill Lawless | Oct 19
Life has returned to normal for millions in Britain since coronavirus restrictions were lifted over the summer. But while the rules have vanished, the virus hasn't.

District Attorneys Refuse to Prosecute Some GOP-Led Laws

District Attorneys Refuse to Prosecute Some GOP-Led Laws

NEWS | By Jonathan Mattise | Oct 19
Progressive prosecutors around the country are increasingly declaring they just won't enforce some GOP-backed state laws, a strategy at work in response to some of the most controversial new changes in recent years.


News

Jan. 6 Panel Plans Contempt Vote as Trump Sues Over Probe

Jan. 6 Panel Plans Contempt Vote as Trump Sues Over Probe

NATIONAL | By Mary Clare Jalonick, Jill Colvin and Colleen Long | Oct 19
A House committee tasked with investigating the Jan. 6 Capitol insurrection is moving swiftly Tuesday to hold at least one of Donald Trump's allies in contempt as the former president is pushing back on the probe in a new lawsuit.


Entertainment

Review: Coldplay's 'Music Of The Spheres' Both Expansive and Intimate

Review: Coldplay's 'Music Of The Spheres' Both Expansive and Intimate

MUSIC | By JC Alvarez | Oct 19
Coldplay returns with an optimistic ode to positivity and our place in the universe, combining alternative rock sounds with electronic synth and pop riffs for a deeply hypnotic and satisfying musical experience.


Technology

'As Seen on TikTok' is the New 'As Seen on TV'

'As Seen on TikTok' is the New 'As Seen on TV'

NATIONAL | By Joseph Pisani | Oct 14
Near the Twizzlers and Sour Patch Kids at It'Sugar are random items — fidget toys, fruit-shaped soft jelly candies — that earned a spot on the candy store's shelves because they went viral on TikTok.


Finance

US Wholesale Prices Rose Record 8.6% over 12 Months

US Wholesale Prices Rose Record 8.6% over 12 Months

FOOD/DRINK | By Martin Crutsinger | Oct 14
Inflation at the wholesale level rose 8.6% in September compared to a year ago, the largest advance since the 12-month change was first calculated in 2010.


Cars

Edmunds: The Five to Drive in 2022 are Worth the Wait

Edmunds: The Five to Drive in 2022 are Worth the Wait

AUTO NEWS | By Ryan ZumMallen, Edmunds | Oct 16
There are a number of new models on the horizon that promise big improvements. Here are five of them coming out in the next three to six months that Edmunds' experts believe will be worth the wait.


Health/Fitness

Why COVID Boosters Weren't Tweaked to Better Match Variants

Why COVID Boosters Weren't Tweaked to Better Match Variants

HEALTH | By Lauran Neergaard | Oct 19
More COVID-19 booster shots may be on the way — but when it's your turn, you'll get an extra dose of the original vaccine, not one updated to better match the extra-contagious delta variant.


Nightlife

Treat Yourself to a Pleasure Trip with Tracy's DogĀ® Turboo

Treat Yourself to a Pleasure Trip with Tracy's DogĀ® Turboo

SEX | Oct 18
Just because you are in the middle of staying healthy and safe during the pandemic does not mean you have to forget about your sex life; you are your safest sex partner, and this toy can help you become your best partner, too.