PRIVACY

The EDGE Media Network ("EDGE") Privacy Policy may be found below. Your use of any EDGE product or service constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the EDGE Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with all of these terms.

EDGE Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2, 2020

EDGE Publications Inc. has created this privacy policy because we value our members and recognize their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for EDGE websites, mobile applications and other products ("Network"). We believe very strongly that private information should remain private.

Information Collection Methodologies


Cookies

When accessed over the World Wide Web, the EDGE Network uses cookies to gather broad demographic information about you, to deliver user-specific content specific to your interest, and to auto-fill forms with your demographic information so that you don't have to manually type that information each time you visit. A cookie is a small line of data that is stored on your hard drive. Some cookies are only stored for the duration of a single browser session; others persist across sessions. Information you provide to us voluntarily is NOT stored in the cookie; that information is kept encrypted and secure in our database. All cookies assigned by our Network are anonymous, random number strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Mobile Device Unique Identifier

When utilizing an EDGE mobile application from your mobile device, EDGE may receive a unique identifier for your device and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality. You will always be asked permission before EDGE is provided this information about your device. All mobile identifiers received by our Network are anonymous, random strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Tracking Technologies

EDGE uses third party technologies to track activity on our network and mobile applications via Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers. EDGE controls the use of this activity; while we use this anonymous information to better understand our readers and how they utilize our solutions, we do not sell this information or make it available to advertisers outside aggregated reporting.

Third-party Information Collection

Organizations that place advertising on our Network occasionally will utilize Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers in order to deliver advertising that is targeted to you. EDGE does not control third-party use of such data.

Information Collected


Polls

At times EDGE may conduct polls about our Network. These polls are always optional, and they do not request personally identifiable information from you.

Advice / Editorial Letters

Our advice columns and editorial letters sections permit you to ask questions and provide feedback directly to EDGE staff and writers through online forms and/or email. These forms are entirely optional and can always be submitted anonymously. Any personal or demographic information submitted through these forms may be reproduced online as part of a published response.

Member Feedback

EDGE stores feedback you send to us via digital forms. This feedback is used to administer and refine the EDGE Network and associated services and at times may be shared with EDGE partners either in aggregate form or individually with specific identifying characteristics about the Member (e.g., e-mail address or name) removed.

Sharing Content with Other Users

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Network or specific content on our Network, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or instant message inviting him or her to visit the site. EDGE stores this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of such programs. Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contests

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify you when you win or do not win said contests, and in order to ship any prizes you might win to you directly. When notified, your personal information may also be shared with the sponsors of said contests. Your entry to any contests is linked to your Registration (see below) and so the information you provide is subject to the terms described in the following section.

Registration and Your Account

When you register for an account with EDGE, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your gender and additional personal or preference information. We collect this information so that we can provide you customized service, so that you may post content such as comments, classifieds, events and photos, and so that we may offer you additional personalized features.

You post content on the Network at your own risk. Although we may allow you to limit access to your private information, such as through the use of a handle or alias, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your identity and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on EDGE will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on EDGE. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your content.

If you wish for your account to be deactivated, please send a request to [email protected].

How We Use Your Data


The EDGE Network uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. We may also use this data to market our services. We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unless you provide your specific authorization to do so, for example in the course of entering a promotion on our network.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Despite doing business in California, the EDGE Network does not fall under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) due to the fact that we do not in the normal course of business sell consumers' information to third parties and does not meet the revenue threshold for compliance. As always, any consumer wishing for more information about how EDGE utilizes personal data should contact our Privacy Team at [email protected]

Communications from EDGE


Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via e-mail. All e-mail communications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via our Network. Every e-mail communication you receive from EDGE includes instructions for "opting out" of any future communications from our company.

Mobile Notifications

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via mobile notifications. All mobile notifications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via your device. All devices provide specific functionality to "opt out" of any future mobile notifications from our company; consult the instruction manual for your device's operating system for specific instructions.

Additional Disclosures

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, EDGE may also disclose personal and aggregate information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights and the safety of others, or our users, employees, or properties.

EDGE reserves the right to share some or all of your personal information with its parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control with EDGE, in which case EDGE will require such entities to honor this privacy policy. If EDGE is acquired by another company, that company will obtain the member information collected by EDGE and will assume the rights and obligations set forth in this privacy policy regarding that information.

Off-site Links

EDGE provides links to other sites. EDGE is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these other sites.

Syndicated Content

EDGE may syndicate its content to and distribute its content through third-party properties. Although you may see the EDGE logo associated with such content, your activity on third-party properties is governed by the privacy statement on the property you're visiting.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us via email at [email protected].

Change Policy

From time to time we may revise this privacy notice. If we make a material change, we will post an update on the EDGE Network or notify you by email, at which time you'll be able to "opt out" of these new practices by contacting us (using the contact information above).



Gay Atlanta, GA News and Entertainment :: EDGE Atlanta, GA
Watch: 'Sorry Boris.' British Healthcare Worker Quits Medicine for OnlyFans after 1% Raise
PopUps: Twitter Reacts to Wonho's Latest Leggy Snap
Watch: Awkward! Pete Davidson Asks Jake Paul about Sexual Assault Accusations Before Fight

Top Story

PopUps: Twitter Reacts to Wonho's Latest Leggy Snap

PopUps: Twitter Reacts to Wonho's Latest Leggy Snap

K-pop star and king of the thirst trap Wonho is turning heads again with his latest eye-grabbing pic on Twitter.

Gay Atlanta: The Latest

  John Cameron Mitchell Set For Role as the Tiger King in "Joe Exotic" Narrative Drama

John Cameron Mitchell Set For Role as the Tiger King in "Joe Exotic" Narrative Drama

ENTERTAINMENT | By Brendan Walker | Apr 20
"Hedwig and The Angry Inch's" John Cameron Mitchell has signed on for a title role as Joe Exotic in a recently announced project from UCP, based on the Wondery podcast about the subject.

Ex-Cop Derek Chauvin Guilty of Murder and Manslaughter in Floyd Case

Ex-Cop Derek Chauvin Guilty of Murder and Manslaughter in Floyd Case

NEWS | By Amy Forliti, Stephen Groves and Tammy Webber | Apr 20
Former Minneapolis Officer Derek Chauvin was convicted of murder and manslaughter for pinning George Floyd to the pavement with his knee on the Black man's neck in a case that touched off worldwide protests.

The Shock and Reality of Catching Covid After Being Vaccinated

The Shock and Reality of Catching Covid After Being Vaccinated

HEALTH/FITNESS | By Steven Findlay | Apr 20
As more Americans every day are inoculated, a tiny but growing number are contending with the disturbing experience of getting covid despite having had one shot, or even two.

Watch: Spanish Water Polo Star Víctor Gutiérrez Pushes Back After Being Called Gay Slur at Match

Watch: Spanish Water Polo Star Víctor Gutiérrez Pushes Back After Being Called Gay Slur at Match

NEWS | Apr 20
Spanish water polo star Víctor Gutiérrez has said enough to homophobic insults after being called one by an opponent this past weekend.

Scott Rudin Says He Will 'Step Back' from Film Projects Also

Scott Rudin Says He Will 'Step Back' from Film Projects Also

ENTERTAINMENT | Apr 20
Scott Rudin says he's "stepping back" from film and streaming projects, along with his Broadway productions, as the fallout continued for one of the entertainment industry's most powerful and prolific producers following renewed accusations of bullying.

Ted Nugent, Who Once Dismissed COVID-19, Sickened by Virus

Ted Nugent, Who Once Dismissed COVID-19, Sickened by Virus

ENTERTAINMENT | Apr 20
Rocker Ted Nugent is revealing he was in agony after testing positive for coronavirus — months after he said the virus was "not a real pandemic."

Watch: Volunteers Flock in Force to Paint Australian Man's House in Rainbow Colors after Homophobic Death Threats

Watch: Volunteers Flock in Force to Paint Australian Man's House in Rainbow Colors after Homophobic Death Threats

NEWS | By Kilian Melloy | Apr 20
Volunteers came from far and near to help a gay Australian man paint his house in the colors of the rainbow - inside and out - after local homophobes made death threats against him.

Watch: Namibian Court Rejects Same-Sex Couple's Plea to Bring Their Daughters Home

Watch: Namibian Court Rejects Same-Sex Couple's Plea to Bring Their Daughters Home

NEWS | By Kilian Melloy | Apr 20
A Namibian court turned away an appeal from a gay father who is stranded in South Africa with his five-week-old twin daughters. Namibia has said it will refuse to issue documents to the infants without "genetic proof."

Out Weatherman Sues Former Employer; Claims Anti-Gay, Religious Discrimination

Out Weatherman Sues Former Employer; Claims Anti-Gay, Religious Discrimination

NEWS | By Kilian Melloy | Apr 20
Sven Sundgaard, out former weatherman for Minneapolis TV station KARE 11, is suing the station, saying his firing last year was due to his sexual orientation and Jewish faith.

Oscar Predictions: Can Anything Beat 'Nomadland'?

Oscar Predictions: Can Anything Beat 'Nomadland'?

ENTERTAINMENT | By Jake Coyle and Lindsey Bahr | Apr 20
Ahead of Sunday's 93rd Academy Awards, Associated Press Film Writers Jake Coyle and Lindsey Bahr share their predictions for a ceremony that is forging on in the midst of the pandemic.


News

How To Get A Small-Dollar Mortgage

How To Get A Small-Dollar Mortgage

NATIONAL | By Bob Musinski | Apr 20
While these loans are a small share of the overall number of mortgages issued each year, they are vital to low- and middle-income families who are trying to buy a home.


Entertainment

Review" Bong Joon Ho's 'Memories Of Murder' a Darkly Chilling Procedural with Biting Satire

Review" Bong Joon Ho's 'Memories Of Murder' a Darkly Chilling Procedural with Biting Satire

MOVIES | By Greg Vellante | Apr 20
Arguably one of Bong Joon Ho's most searing and monumental works, "Memories of Murder" follows a string of serial killings in a small rural community of South Korea in the 1980s. It's now available on Criterion Collection Blu-ray.


Business

Restaurants, Delivery Apps Still at Odds as Demand Grows

Restaurants, Delivery Apps Still at Odds as Demand Grows

FOOD/DRINK | By Dee-Ann Durbin | Apr 20
Restaurants and delivery companies remain uneasy partners, haggling over fees and struggling to make the service profitable for themselves and each other.


Technology

Half of US Adults Have Received At Least One COVID-19 Shot

Half of US Adults Have Received At Least One COVID-19 Shot

NATIONAL | By Hope Yen and Jonathan Mattise | Apr 19
Half of all adults in the U.S. have received at least one COVID-19 shot, the government announced Sunday, marking another milestone in the nation's largest-ever vaccination campaign.


Finance

How Long Should You Keep Tax Records?

How Long Should You Keep Tax Records?

NATIONAL | By Elen Chang | Apr 19
In almost all cases, you can shred or throw away any documents such as W-2s, 1099s or other forms or receipts three years after you file your tax return.


Cars

Edmunds: How to Test-Drive Vehicle Technology

Edmunds: How to Test-Drive Vehicle Technology

AUTO NEWS | By Rex Tokeshi-Torres of Edmunds | Apr 17
How can you evaluate new gadgets in the typical 15- to 20-minute test drive if you don't quite know what they do or what to look for?


Style

Fashion Industry Evolves, as Virus Forces a Rethink

Fashion Industry Evolves, as Virus Forces a Rethink

FASHION | By Thomas Adamson and Francois Mori | Apr 18
The pandemic has torn a multibillion-dollar bite out of the fabric of Europe's fashion industry, stopped runway shows and forced brands to show their designs digitally instead.


Health/Fitness

How Hormone Therapy Affects Blood Pressure Differently in Transgender Men, Women

How Hormone Therapy Affects Blood Pressure Differently in Transgender Men, Women

HEALTH | By American Heart Association | Apr 20
Gender-affirming hormone therapy, which uses hormones to align an individual's physical characteristics with their gender identity, has been linked to blood pressure changes in transgender men and women, new research finds.


Travel

One of Largest Casino Projects on Vegas Strip Sets Opening

One of Largest Casino Projects on Vegas Strip Sets Opening

By Ken Ritter | Apr 20
One of the biggest casino projects ever on the Las Vegas Strip has set a date to open, after more than seven years of planning and building.